Sep 21, 2018  
2018-2019 Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Catalog

Directories



Board of Regents for Higher Education

The Board of Regents for Higher Education, formed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy in 2011, is charged with overseeing the Connecticut State University System, the Community College System and Charter Oak State College.

Matt Fleury, Chair
Yvette Meléndez, Vice Chair
Richard J. Balducci
Aviva D. Budd
Naomi K. Cohen
Dr. Lawrence J. DeNardis
Felice Gray-Kemp
Dr. Merle W. Harris
Holly Howery
David R. Jimenez
JoAnn Ryan
Elease E. Wright
Hector Navarro*
Juan Carlos Leal*
Dr. William Lugo**
Del Cummings**
Scott D. Jackson**
Dr. Raul Pino**
Catherine H. Smith**
Dr. Dianna R. Wentzell**

Mark E. Ojakian, President
Elsa Nuñez, Vice President for State Universities
David L. Levinson, Vice President for Community Colleges

_____________

 *Student Regent
**Ex-Officio, non-voting member 

QVCC Foundation, Inc.

The QVCC Foundation is a non-profit 501(C)(3) established in 1971 as a way to involve area business leaders and community members in the College’s fundraising efforts. Today, the Foundation provides the College in excess of $210,000 annually in support of its mission…to raise funds so that all residents of Northeastern Connecticut have the opportunity to attend QVCC regardless of income, to support educational excellence, technological advancement and professional development at the College, and to serve as the Regional Advisory Council.

2017-2018 Foundation Members

Executive Committee

Mary Jane Burke, President
Joseph Adiletta, Vice President
Christian Sarantopoulos, Treasurer
Donna Lefevre ‘74, ‘91, Secretary

Christian Sarantopoulos, Past President

Directors

Marc Archambault
Katalin Borner
Breanna Boyden ‘08
William Brower, LiR
Kevin Cole
Lynne Comtois
Joan Dash
Peter Deary
Matt Desaulnier
Sean B. Doyle ‘98, ‘02
Mae Flexer ‘08
Eddie Graff ‘13
Rusty Haines
Thomas Harney
Susan Harrod
Roxann Huckaby, SGA
Mark Light ‘02
Joe Markley
Amanda Miller ‘07
Karen Osbrey
David Panteleakos
Jeffrey Paul
Jeffrey Rawson
Gail Rooke-Norman
Diana Rose
Marc Scrivener
James Turner
Rocky Wagner
Denise Walsh ‘90, faculty
James Zahansky

Dr. Carlee Drummer, President

Monique Wolanin, Director of Institutional Advancement

Elle-Jordyn Goslin, Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Maureen Brodeur, Foundation Assistant

Faculty Representative

Denise Walsh ‘90

Emeritus

Rheo Brouillard
Joy Chartier ‘78
Aili Galasyn
Laurence Hale
Dr. Robert E. Miller
Donald St. Onge
Frank Postemski*
Steve Townsend
Dianne E. Williams

*Deceased

President’s Office

Carlee Drummer, Ph.D.
President
Lecturer in Integrated Marketing Communications

B.A., Wittenberg University
M.A., Ph.D., State University of New York at Stony Brook

Jennifer Green
Executive Assistant to the President
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Continuing and Professional Education

Andrew Morrison
Interim Director of Continuing and Professional Education and
Veterans’ Services
B.A., University of Connecticut

Jessica Deojay
Interim Coordinator of Continuing and Professional Education
B.A,, Northwestern University

Anna Hill
Community Outreach and Veterans’ Services Assistant
A.S, Quinebaug Valley Community College

Linda Riquier
Business Services Representative at CTWorks
B.S., M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

QVCC Foundation

Monique Wolanin
Director of Institutional Advancement
B.A., Brown University
M.Ed., Harvard University

Elle Goslin
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., Fisher College

Maureen Brodeur
Assistant to the QVCC Foundation
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Marketing and Communications

Susan Breault
Director of Marketing and Communications
B.S., Bentley College
M.B.A., Nichols College

Jennifer Espeseth
Graphics Specialist
Lecturer in Visual Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Full Sail University

Academic Affairs

John Lewis
Dean of Academic Affairs and Student Services
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., University of Rhode Island
Diploma, The Memorial Hospital School of Medical Technology
M.S., University of Rhode Island

Pauline Clifford
Director of Educational Technology
Lecturer in English
B.A., University of Wisconsin
M.Ed., University of Guam
Ph.D., Walden University

Christine Mailhot
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs and Student Services
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Sara Van Orden
Academic Division Director
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., Kennesaw College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Faculty

Full-Time

Beth Alves
Professor of English and Communications
B.A., M.A., Seton Hall University

Jonathan Andersen
Professor of English
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Jayne Battye
Professor of Political Science
B.A., University of Maine
M.A., University of Connecticut

Stacey Bottone
Instructor in Allied Health
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.B.A., Salve Regina University

Cindi Brassington
Professor of Allied Health
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Joachim Bullacher
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
M.S., University of Heidelberg

Jane Carey
Associate Professor of Developmental English
A.S., Tompkins Cortland Community College
B.S., Cornell University
M.Ed., Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Ling-chuan Chu
Professor of Psychology/Sociology
B.S., M.S., National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Scott DeShong
Professor of English
B.A., M.A., Western Michigan University
Ph.D., University of Iowa

Brian Donohue-Lynch
Professor of Anthropology/Sociology
B.A., SUNY Geneseo
M.A., St. John’s University
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Elkin Epitia-Loaiza
Professor of Spanish
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Cheryl Goretti
Professor of Medical Assisting/Program Coordinator
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Heath Hightower
Associate Professor of Human Services/Program Coordinator
B.A., Seattle Pacific University
M.S.W., Boston University

Deborah Johnson
Assistant Professor of Medical Laboratory Technology/Program Coordinator
A.S., Laselle College
B.A., Franklin Pierce College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Annie Joly
Professor of Fine Arts/Program Coordinator
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Marywood University

O. Brian Kaufman
Professor of English
A.A., Los Angeles Valley College
B.A., California State University
M.F.A., Chapman University
Ph.D., University of Rhode Island

Mark Lowe
Associate Professor of Humanities
B.A., University of Southern California
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Joy Mark
Professor of Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

Jennifer Oliver
Professor of Accounting/Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Connecticut
C.P.A., Connecticut State Board of Accountancy

Erin Pagano
Professor of Business
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Bay Path College

Christopher Parden
Associate Professor of Computer Networking and Technology/Program Coordinator
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
A.S., Three Rivers Community College
B.S., American Military University

Melissa Philion
Professor of Biological Sciences
B.S., University of New Hampshire
Ph.D., Medical College of Pennsylvania - Hahnemann School of Medicine

Debora Rimkus
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.A., Providence College

Cynthia Shirshac
Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Susan Spencer
Professor of Early Childhood Education/Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jakob Spjut
Associate Professor of Engineering and Technology
B.S., Harvey Mudd College
M.S., University of California, Berkeley

Mark Szantyr
Professor of Fine Arts
B.F.A., M.F.A., University of Connecticut

Denise Walsh
Professor of Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community-Technical College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Kudzai Zvoma
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Middlebury College
M.S., Syracuse University

Adjunct Faculty

Lisa Adase
Lecturer in English
B.A., State University of New York, Geneseo
M.A., Emerson College

Thomas Army
Lecturer in History
B.A., M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Fred Ashton
Lecturer in ESL
B.A., Lafayette College
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Margaret Ashton
Lecturer in ESL
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William Aulerich
Lecturer in Criminal Justice
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Ann Battersby
Lecturer in Environmental Science
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.A., Clark University

Michael Beausoleil
Lecturer in Business Administration
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.B.A., Nichols College

Paula Bell
Lecturer in Sign Language
B.S., Boston University
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Wendy Bradley
Lecturer in Communications
B.A., Lynchburg College
M.S., College of New Rochelle

Shan-Estelle Brown
Lecturer in English
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Old Dominion University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Kelly Cecchini
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Wilbert Ching
Lecturer in Allied Health & Medical Assisting
B.S., Far Eastern University

Mary Christian-Madden
Lecturer in Chemistry
B.A., Anna Maria College
M.Ed., Providence College
M.S., Boston College

Brian Clinton
Lecturer in Health
A.A., Suffolk Community College

Jean Collins
Lecturer in Business
B.S., Northern Arizona University
M.A., Adelphi University

Laura Ann Dawley
Lecturer in Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Lesley University

Stephen Diamond
Lecturer in English
B.A., Clark University
M.A., Trinity College

John Digiacomo
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Dowling College
M.A., Stony Brook University

Robert Drapcho
Lecturer in Computer Aided Design
B.S. Ed., Northern Arizona University

Jeffrey Farese
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Saint Anselm College

Sandra Farrell
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art

Elizabeth Fitzroy
Lecturer in Sociology
B.A., University of Hartford
M.A., Trinity College

Joan Greene
Lecturer in Anthropology
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William Guillot
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Rebecca Haines
Lecturer in Sign Language
A.A.S., Northwestern Community College
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Smith College

Allison Hamel
Lecturer in Oceanography
B.S., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Rhode Island

William Hatzberger
Lecturer in History
B.A., Rhode Island College
B.A., Barrington College
M.A.T.S., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Kevin Hotary
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Richard Huoppi
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Trinity College
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

David Joly
Lecturer in Art
Art Institute of Boston

John Kincheloe
Lecturer in History
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.S., James Madison University

Sita Koirala
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller
Lecturer in Accounting
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Larry Leboeuf
Lecturer in Manufacturing

Amy Lindsay
Lecturer in ESL
B.A., Connecticut College

Thomas Malloy
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., La Salle College
M.A., Temple University
Ed.D., University of Northern Colorado
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Alan Messier
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Rhode Island College

John Miller
Lecturer in Business
B.S., M.B.A., Bryant College

Terry-Ann Nelson
Lecturer in English
B.S., Columbia Union College
M.A., School for International Training

Charles O’Lari
Lecturer in Manufacturing
B.S., Cornell University

Lisa Oransoff
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., SUNY at Binghamton
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Barbara Porebska
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Pamela Racicot
Lecturer in English
A.A., Anchorage Community College
B.Ed., University of Alaska, Anchorage
M.Ed., Lesley University

Peter Rimkus
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., University of Notre Dame
M.A., Providence College

Laura Romain
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., University of Connecticut

Joanne Sibicky
Lecturer in English
B.F.A., Emerson College
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Linda Smith
Lecturer in Accounting
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Hartford

Tracy Smith
Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
B.A., St. Joseph College

Eric Spencer
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Edward Sullivan
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., M.A., Rhode Island College

Cynthia Swanson
Lecturer in Art
B.A., B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.F.A., Temple University

Matthew West
Lecturer in English
B.A., St. Michael’s College
M.S., University of New Haven

Vincent Woods
Lecturer in Biology
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., University of California
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

Beverly York
Lecturer in History
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Lisa Zowada
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

Administrative Services

Paul Martland
Dean of Administrative Services
B.A., Amherst College
M.B.A., Northwestern University

Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center

Steven LaPointe
Center Director for Advanced Manufacturing
Post Graduate Study at Ellis Tech

Jodi Clark
Assistant Director for Advanced Manufacuring
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Sandra Gould
CAMI Data and Reporting Specialist
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University\

Business Office

Allesandra Lundberg
Director of Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., BayPath College

Maria Garcia
Clerk Typist
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College

Debra Guntner
Fiscal Administrative Officer

Jennifer Hyatt
Fiscal Administrative Officer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Bookstore/Follett

Mik Saksith
Bookstore Manager

Duplicating/Mailroom Services

Betsy Santerre
Materials Storage Specialist

Human Resources

Karla Desjardins
Associate Director of Human Resources
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Lois Kelley
Human Resources Assistant
B.S., Ithaca College

Information Technology

Jarrod Borek
Director of Information Technology
B.A., Utica College
B.T., Morrisville State College
M.B.A., SUNY Institute of Technology
D.B.A., Walden University

Michael Benoit
Information Technology Technician I
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

David Burdette
Information Technology Technician II
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jeremy Espeseth
Information Technology Manager
A.S., Wentworth Institute

William Weiss
Network Manager
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Maintenance

Martin Charette
Building Maintenance Supervisor

Ginger Bumpus
Lead Custodian

Ken Duprey
Custodian

Jarrod Hebert
Maintainer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

John Knight
Skilled Maintainer

Michael Monk
Custodian

Daniel Phyfe
Custodian
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Eugenio Valentin
Skilled Maintainer

Neil Wippert
Skilled Maintainer

Library

Jennifer Cournoyer
Director of Library Services
B.A., Stonehill College
M.L.I.S., University of Rhode Island

Marilyn Hines
Reference and Instruction Librarian
A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A., Brown University
M.L.I.S., University of Rhode Island

Cheryl White
Library Associate II
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Learning Center

William Army
Coordinator of Learning Center
Lecturer in History
B.A., M.A., Boston College
M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

Student Services

Donna Albeke
Associate Director of Financial Aid Services
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community-Technical College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jane Brown
Administrative Assistant
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Donna Bayer Carreaux
Clerk Typist

Amanda Giles
Student Services Assistant - Advising
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Catherine Gregory
Associate Director of Career Services and Advising
B.A., University of Connecticut

Sarah Hendrick
Associate Director of Admissions
B.A., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Oregon

Michelle Jones
Educational Assistant - Advisor
B.A. Spelman College

Robert Kozlowski
Director of Advising and Retention
Lecturer in Interdisciplinary Studies
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Krissy Larrow
Student Services Associate - Records
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

John Lepore
Coordinator, Learning Services Center
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Nicole Marcoux-Bowen
Registrar
B.S., Fitchburg State College

Norma Marquez
Lead Windham Technical High School Assistant
A.S., Inter American University

Kimberly Rich
Director of Financial Aid
A.A.S., SUNY at Cobleskill
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Satina Salce
Licensed Professional Counselor
B.S., Eastern CT State University
M.S., University of Massachusetts

Emeritus Staff

Frank Aleman
Professor Emeritus of Business Administration
B.S., University of Natal
M.B.A., New York University
M.A., Ed.D., Columbia University

Delia Berlin
Director of Willimantic Center Emeritus
Undergraduate study at Centro Atomico
Bariloche and Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires, Argentina
M.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

John Boland
Dean of Administrative Services Emeritus
B.S., Fordham University
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Nancy F. Chance
Professor Emeritus of Sociology & Anthropology
B.S., Sir George Williams University
M.A., Antioch Graduate School of Education
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Lois J. Dapsis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Marion Egan
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., Fairfield University

Richard Fontaine
Director of Center for Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William J. Gannon
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.S., College of the Holy Cross
M.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Worcester State College
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Eric Goldberg
Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts
A.A., Dean Junior College
B.F.A., New York University
M.A., New Mexico Highlands University

Janet Hall
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Webster University

Ellis Hagstrom
Academic Dean Emeritus
A.B., Colgate University
A.M.T., Ed.D., Harvard University

Nan Hirst
Professor Emeritus of Humanities
B.A., M.A., University of Rhode Island

David S. Hopcroft
Professor Emeritus of Communication/Theater
B.A., Ricker College
M.A., University of Maine

Beverly A. Hounsell
Dean of Students Emeritus
B.S., Bridgewater State College
M.Ed., University of Hartford

Susan Huard
Dean of Learning and Student Development Emeritus
B.A., Framingham State College
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

James Kilbride
Business Manager Emeritus
B.S. University of Connecticut
M.P.A., University of Hartford

Marie S. Kilbride
Director of Learning Services Emeritus
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
M.B.A., Bryant College
Ed.D., Boston University

Hyunyong C. Kim
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Ewha Women’s University, Korea
M.A., Indiana University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

John A. Kuchle
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Donna Lefevre
Executive Assistant to the President Emeritus
A.S., A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Loveday
Director of Career Services Emeritus
B.S.W., St. Joseph College

Elinor J. MacDonald
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.A., Smith College
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Rhode Island College

Joan Macneil
Director of Outreach and Employment Services Emeritus
B.A. Connecticut College
M.A., University of Connecticut

John McClellan
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., McGill University
Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Robert E. Miller
President Emeritus
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Karen Moran
Assistant Professor Emeritus of Mathematics/Computer Science
B.A., Arizona State University
M.S., National-Louis University

Toni Moumouris
Director of Admissions Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Central Connecticut State University
Ed.D., Columbia University

Jill O’Hagan
Director of Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., William Smith College
M.A., Tufts University

Leslie Potter
Professor Emeritus of ESL
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.T., School for International Training

Vivian H. Shortreed
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Manchester College
M.A., Northwestern University
M.L.S., University of Rhode Island

Stephanie Sywenkyj
Professor Emeritus of English
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Michelle Weiss
Director of Finance and Administrative Services Emeritus
B.A., Annhurst College
M.B.A., Bryant College

Dianne E. Williams
President Emeritus
B.S. DePauw University
M.S., University of Rhode Island